On-line Registration

Social Events

Hotel Information

Tour Information

Local Information

Visa Invitation


Visa Invitation

Passports, valid for at least six months from the entry into China, and entry visas are required to visit China. Participants are advised to consult the nearest Chinese diplomatic mission for details.

A single entry visa is valid for three months, and can be extended for an additional month at the Foreigners Section of the Local Public Security Bureau if necessary.

Once in China, the participants are advised to carry their passports on them at all times because the passports may be needed to check into hotels, book airline tickets, and change money.

To apply for visas, participants should first complete the On-line Registration with the appropriate registration fee. The Conference Secretariat will then send a formal invitation form via fax or airmail (if needed) with which the participants can apply for a visa at the Chinese diplomatic mission indicated in the invitation.

This application should be made preferably at least one month before departure for China.

Alternatively, participants may ask their travel agents to arrange their travel to China and obtain a tourist visa irrespective of whether or not they have registered with the Conference Secretariat.

If participants have any difficulties in obtaining their visa, they should contact the Conference Secretariat.



Copyright © CICCST, 2010-2014